LTC Forum (members only)   l   Articles, Speeches & Reports   l   LTC Bullets Newsletters
[…] Few or none. Every long-term care insurance policy sold is a Medicaid planning client lost. That's why many Medicaid planners pay nothing but lip service to private LTC insurance.

Fish: "We are faced with a mystery . . . it is a mystery that really puzzles me, and the question is the following, how could there be a federal statute of great benefit to seniors which is recognized and followed in only a few jurisdictions? How could that be possible? And the statute that I am referring to is 42 USC § 1396r-5(c)(3) which briefly reads as follows and this is a Medicaid eligibility statute

"Assignment of support rights. The institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible by reason of resources determined under paragraph (2) to be available for the cost of care where---

"(A) the institutionalized spouse has assigned to the State any rights to support from the community spouse;